securities available for...
$8,783,800K
(15.18%↑ Y/Y)
Other investments
$601,500K
(6.35%↑ Y/Y)
Short-term investments
$329,800K
(9.46%↑ Y/Y)
Commercial mortgage loans
on real estate, at...
$309,500K
(-10.63%↓ Y/Y)
Equity securities at
fair value
$197,300K
(-3.43%↓ Y/Y)
Total investments
$10,221,900K
(13.03%↑ Y/Y)
Deferred acquisition
costs
$10,201,400K
(2.43%↑ Y/Y)
Reinsurance recoverables
(net of allowances...
$6,542,000K
(-11.13%↓ Y/Y)
Goodwill
$2,654,500K
(1.29%↑ Y/Y)
Premiums and accounts
receivable (net of...
$2,025,300K
(9.91%↑ Y/Y)
Cash and cash
equivalents
$1,591,700K
(-4.67%↓ Y/Y)
Other assets (net of
allowances for credit...
$1,053,000K
(4.69%↑ Y/Y)
Property and equipment,
net
$848,900K
(7.96%↑ Y/Y)
Other intangible
assets, net
$511,100K
(-7.49%↓ Y/Y)
Accrued investment
income
$118,700K
(-14.67%↓ Y/Y)
Total assets
$35,768,500K
(2.23%↑ Y/Y)
Total liabilities and
stockholders equity
$35,768,500K
(2.23%↑ Y/Y)
Total liabilities
$29,899,100K
(0.49%↑ Y/Y)
Total stockholders
equity
$5,869,400K
(12.14%↑ Y/Y)
Accumulated other
comprehensive loss
-$629,000K
(15.97%↑ Y/Y)
Treasury stock, at cost
2,296,089 shares at march...
$122,800K
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Unearned premiums
$20,902,700K
(3.83%↑ Y/Y)
Accounts payable and
other liabilities...
$3,672,500K
(2.01%↑ Y/Y)
Debt
$2,207,500K
(5.94%↑ Y/Y)
Claims and benefits
payable
$2,168,600K
(-15.62%↓ Y/Y)
Commissions payable
$606,000K
(3.47%↑ Y/Y)
Funds held under
reinsurance
$287,100K
(4.36%↑ Y/Y)
Future policy benefits
and expenses
$54,700K
(-89.21%↓ Y/Y)
Retained earnings
$4,949,300K
(11.69%↑ Y/Y)
Additional paid-in capital
$1,671,400K
(-0.15%↓ Y/Y)
Common stock, par value
0.01 per share,...
$500K
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Back
Back
Balance Sheet
source: myfinsight.com
ASSURANT, INC. (AIZN)
ASSURANT, INC. (AIZN)