securities at fair value...
$43,230M
Limited partnership
investments
$2,823M
Short-term investments
$1,499M
Mortgage loans (less
allowance for credit loss...
$1,055M
Equity securities at
fair value (cost of...
$785M
Other invested assets
$110M
Total investments
$49,502M
Reinsurance receivables
(less allowance for...
$6,387M
Insurance receivables
(less allowance for...
$3,720M
Deferred non-insurance
warranty acquisition...
$3,098M
Other assets
$2,798M
Deferred acquisition
costs
$1,008M
Deferred income taxes
$603M
Cash
$522M
Accrued investment
income
$487M
Property and equipment at
cost (less...
$287M
Goodwill
$147M
Total assets
$68,559M
Total liabilities and
stockholders' equity
$68,559M
Total liabilities
$57,702M
Total stockholders
equity
$10,857M
Accumulated other
comprehensive loss
-$1,349M
Treasury stock
(2,511,558 and 2,368,496...
$120M
Claim and claim
adjustment expenses
$26,933M
Future policy benefits
$13,195M
Unearned premiums
$7,646M
Deferred non-insurance
warranty revenue
$3,976M
Other liabilities
(includes 50 and 54 due to...
$2,980M
Long-term debt
$2,972M
Retained earnings
$9,448M
Additional paid-in capital
$2,195M
Common stock (2.50 par
value 500,000,000...
$683M
Back
Back
Balance Sheet
source: myfinsight.com
CNA FINANCIAL CORP (CNA)
CNA FINANCIAL CORP (CNA)