Crude oil and products
$7,468M
(13.15%↑ Y/Y)
Materials, supplies and
other
$2,566M
(22.42%↑ Y/Y)
Chemicals
$520M
(10.40%↑ Y/Y)
Properties, plant and
equipment, at cost
$438,923M
(25.83%↑ Y/Y)
Accounts and notes
receivable (less allowance...
$25,256M
(29.12%↑ Y/Y)
Total inventories
$10,554M
(15.13%↑ Y/Y)
Cash and cash
equivalents
$5,323M
(14.77%↑ Y/Y)
Prepaid expenses and
other current assets
$5,023M
(-3.48%↓ Y/Y)
Time deposits
$4M
(-20.00%↓ Y/Y)
Properties, plant and
equipment, net
$218,149M
(47.27%↑ Y/Y)
Total current assets
$46,160M
(19.67%↑ Y/Y)
Investments and advances
$43,227M
(-12.05%↓ Y/Y)
Deferred charges and
other assets
$16,453M
(9.61%↑ Y/Y)
Goodwill
$4,568M
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Long-term receivables
(less allowance 2026 -...
$976M
(3.61%↑ Y/Y)
Assets held for sale
$18M
(-35.71%↓ Y/Y)
Less accumulated
depreciation, depletion and...
$220,774M
(10.00%↑ Y/Y)
Total assets
$329,551M
(28.53%↑ Y/Y)
Total liabilities and
equity
$329,551M
(28.53%↑ Y/Y)
Total equity
$189,371M
(26.18%↑ Y/Y)
Total liabilities
$140,180M
(31.85%↑ Y/Y)
Total chevron
corporation stockholders...
$183,715M
(23.10%↑ Y/Y)
Noncontrolling interests
$5,656M
(576.56%↑ Y/Y)
Total current
liabilities
$42,176M
(18.13%↑ Y/Y)
Long-term debt
$39,600M
(54.66%↑ Y/Y)
Noncurrent deferred income
taxes
$29,945M
(52.83%↑ Y/Y)
Deferred credits and
other noncurrent...
$24,536M
(13.54%↑ Y/Y)
Noncurrent employee
benefit plans
$3,923M
(3.07%↑ Y/Y)
Treasury stock, at cost
(451,078,848 and 448,260,458...
$53,209M
(-31.53%↓ Y/Y)
Accumulated other
comprehensive losses
-$2,593M
(4.28%↑ Y/Y)
Deferred compensation
and benefit plan...
$240M
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Retained earnings
$204,039M
(-1.12%↓ Y/Y)
Accounts payable
$23,181M
(11.03%↑ Y/Y)
Accrued liabilities
$10,349M
(23.58%↑ Y/Y)
Short-term debt
$5,828M
(42.98%↑ Y/Y)
Other taxes payable
$1,506M
(-1.70%↓ Y/Y)
Federal and other taxes
on income
$1,312M
(55.82%↑ Y/Y)
Capital in excess of par
value
$33,886M
(56.02%↑ Y/Y)
Common stock
(authorized 6,000,000,000...
$1,832M
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Back
Back
Balance Sheet
2021-Annual-Report (1)-1-pdf-svg-svg
CHEVRON CORP (CVX)
2021-Annual-Report (1)-1-pdf-svg-svg
CHEVRON CORP (CVX)
source: myfinsight.com