securities (amortized cost...
$25,508,409K
(7.99%↑ Y/Y)
Equity securities
$1,469,651K
(28.35%↑ Y/Y)
Investment funds
$1,398,022K
(-5.56%↓ Y/Y)
Real estate
$1,303,741K
(-0.05%↓ Y/Y)
Arbitrage trading account
$1,164,872K
(40.06%↑ Y/Y)
Loans receivable (net
of allowance for...
$441,160K
(5.07%↑ Y/Y)
Total investments
$31,285,855K
(8.62%↑ Y/Y)
Due from reinsurers
(net of allowance for...
$3,551,097K
(-0.86%↓ Y/Y)
Premiums and fees
receivable (net of...
$3,470,776K
(4.64%↑ Y/Y)
Cash and cash
equivalents
$2,280,934K
(32.60%↑ Y/Y)
Deferred policy
acquisition costs
$1,012,807K
(3.53%↑ Y/Y)
Prepaid reinsurance
premiums
$870,765K
(6.75%↑ Y/Y)
Other assets
$837,159K
(-5.33%↓ Y/Y)
Property, furniture and
equipment
$567,116K
(17.72%↑ Y/Y)
Accrued investment
income
$246,022K
(4.04%↑ Y/Y)
Goodwill
$184,332K
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Trading account
receivables from brokers and...
$8,690K
(-97.47%↓ Y/Y)
Total assets
$44,315,553K
(7.18%↑ Y/Y)
Total liabilities and
equity
$44,315,553K
(7.18%↑ Y/Y)
Total liabilities
$34,564,937K
(6.62%↑ Y/Y)
Total equity
$9,750,616K
(9.23%↑ Y/Y)
Reserves for losses and
loss expenses
$22,616,260K
(8.10%↑ Y/Y)
Unearned premiums
$6,776,750K
(4.35%↑ Y/Y)
Senior notes and other
debt
$1,830,328K
(-0.14%↓ Y/Y)
Other liabilities
$1,626,900K
(13.87%↑ Y/Y)
Subordinated debentures
$1,010,707K
(0.07%↑ Y/Y)
Due to reinsurers
$627,760K
(-3.03%↓ Y/Y)
Current and deferred
federal and foreign...
$76,199K
(138.48%↑ Y/Y)
Trading account
securities sold but not yet...
$33K
(-99.94%↓ Y/Y)
Total stockholders
equity
$9,739,550K
(9.26%↑ Y/Y)
Noncontrolling interests
$11,066K
(-10.27%↓ Y/Y)
Treasury stock, at cost,
420,822,128 and 416,366,010...
$4,643,970K
(12.50%↑ Y/Y)
Accumulated other
comprehensive loss
-$601,277K
(21.10%↑ Y/Y)
Retained earnings
$13,825,717K
(9.27%↑ Y/Y)
Additional paid-in capital
$1,000,375K
(0.75%↑ Y/Y)
Common stock, par value
.20 per share...
$158,705K
(0.00%↑ Y/Y)
Back
Back
Balance Sheet
BERKLEY W R CORP (WRB-PF)
BERKLEY W R CORP (WRB-PF)
source: myfinsight.com