MyFinsight

HomeBlogAboutContact

MyFinsight

Making company financials insightful for everyone

• Instagram

© 2026 MyFinsight. All rights reserved.

|||

For the quarter ending 2026-03-31, NVR has $5,585,778K in assets. $2,091,744K in debts.

Balance Sheets Overview

Debt to Asset Ratio
37.45%
    • Retained earnings
    • Less treasury stock at cost 17,...
    • Additional paid-in capital
    • Others

Balance Sheets
2026-03-31
2025-12-31
2025-09-30
2025-06-30
Cash and cash equivalents-Home Building Segment
1,645,786 1,883,844 1,932,167 1,726,865
Restricted cash-Home Building Segment
40,606 34,348 44,034 53,240
Receivables-Home Building Segment
35,423 32,742 41,377 41,496
Lots and housing units, covered under sales agreements with customers-Home Building Segment
1,652,220 1,410,695 1,758,906 1,797,104
Unsold lots and housing units-Home Building Segment
244,499 252,029 313,971 304,743
Land under development-Home Building Segment
19,433 39,312 38,017 39,450
Building materials and other-Home Building Segment
22,358 21,524 20,531 28,743
Contract land deposits, net-Home Building Segment
938,981 851,458 868,308 837,845
Property, plant and equipment, net-Home Building Segment
100,899 103,770 102,479 100,280
Operating lease right-of-use assets-Home Building Segment
108,985 110,535 87,116 86,206
Goodwill-Home Building Segment
--41,580 41,580
Deferred tax assets, net-Home Building Segment
-143,666 --
Other assets-Home Building Segment
335,331 205,640 291,748 295,858
Cash and cash equivalents-Mortgage Banking Segment
36,281 32,642 39,280 39,307
Restricted cash-Mortgage Banking Segment
7,014 6,047 8,123 10,513
Mortgage loans held for sale, net-Mortgage Banking Segment
287,475 571,596 341,579 415,974
Property, plant and equipment, net-Mortgage Banking Segment
7,892 7,727 8,081 8,053
Operating lease right-of-use assets-Mortgage Banking Segment
23,035 23,953 25,252 24,515
Goodwill-Mortgage Banking Segment
--7,347 7,347
Other assets-Mortgage Banking Segment
79,560 125,402 65,562 80,220
Total assets
5,585,778 5,856,930 6,035,458 5,939,339
Total liabilities
2,091,744 1,992,061 2,068,696 2,094,208
Common stock, 0.01 par value 60,000,000 shares authorized 20,555,330 shares issued as of both march31, 2026 and december31, 2025
206 206 206 206
Additional paid-in capital
3,202,642 3,155,367 3,131,980 3,085,904
Deferred compensation trust 106,697 shares of nvr, inc. common stock as of both march31, 2026 and december31, 2025
16,710 16,710 16,710 16,710
Deferred compensation liability
16,710 16,710 16,710 16,710
Retained earnings
16,585,128 16,386,769 16,022,954 15,680,266
Less treasury stock at cost 17,755,943 and 17,543,686 shares as of december 31, 2025 and december 31, 2024, respectively
-15,677,473 15,188,378 14,921,245
Less treasury stock at cost 17,823,503 and 17,755,943 shares as of march31, 2026 and december31, 2025, respectively
16,293,942 ---
Total shareholders' equity
3,494,034 3,864,869 3,966,762 3,845,131
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity
5,585,778 5,856,930 6,035,458 5,939,339
Unit: Thousand (K) dollars (except for numbers of shares and EPS). Numbers labeled with * are estimated quarterly values.

Time Plot

Show the time plot by selecting a row from the table.

Balance Sheets

Lots and housingunits, covered under...$1,652,220K (-6.88%↓ Y/Y)Cash and cashequivalents-Home Building...$1,645,786K (-24.40%↓ Y/Y)Contract land deposits,net-Home Building...$938,981K (24.01%↑ Y/Y)Other assets-HomeBuilding Segment$335,331K (26.95%↑ Y/Y)Mortgage loans held forsale, net-Mortgage...$287,475K (-26.65%↓ Y/Y)Unsold lots and housingunits-Home Building...$244,499K (0.94%↑ Y/Y)Operating leaseright-of-use assets-Home...$108,985K (28.53%↑ Y/Y)Property, plant andequipment, net-Home...$100,899K (2.92%↑ Y/Y)Otherassets-Mortgage Banking Segment$79,560K (-7.20%↓ Y/Y)Restricted cash-HomeBuilding Segment$40,606K (-36.81%↓ Y/Y)Cash and cashequivalents-Mortgage Banking Segment$36,281K (6.07%↑ Y/Y)Receivables-Home BuildingSegment$35,423K (-3.06%↓ Y/Y)Operating leaseright-of-use...$23,035K (1.54%↑ Y/Y)Building materials andother-Home Building...$22,358K (-6.13%↓ Y/Y)Land underdevelopment-Home Building...$19,433K (-72.26%↓ Y/Y)Property, plant andequipment, net-Mortgage...$7,892K (8.32%↑ Y/Y)Restricted cash-MortgageBanking Segment$7,014K (-44.07%↓ Y/Y)Total assets$5,585,778K (-9.84%↓ Y/Y)Total liabilities andshareholders' equity$5,585,778K (-9.84%↓ Y/Y)Total shareholders'equity$3,494,034K (-11.65%↓ Y/Y)Total liabilities$2,091,744K (-6.65%↓ Y/Y)Less treasury stockat cost 17,823,503...$16,293,942K (12.77%↑ Y/Y)Deferred compensationtrust 106,697 shares...$16,710K (0.00%↑ Y/Y)Retained earnings$16,585,128K (8.07%↑ Y/Y)Additional paid-in capital$3,202,642K (4.76%↑ Y/Y)Deferred compensationliability$16,710K (0.00%↑ Y/Y)Common stock, 0.01 parvalue 60,000,000...$206K (0.00%↑ Y/Y)