MyFinsight

HomeBlogAboutContact

MyFinsight

Making company financials insightful for everyone

• Instagram

© 2026 MyFinsight. All rights reserved.

|||

For the quarter ending 2026-03-31.

Income Overview

Net Income
$79,417K
EPS
$0.61
Unit: Thousand (K) dollars

Income Statement
2026-03-31
2025-12-31
2025-09-30
2025-06-30
Real estate secured loans
191,503 188,115* 197,252 192,792
Commercial loans
77,901 77,073* 81,943 78,854
Consumer loans
9,900 10,008* 10,847 10,464
Available for sale debt securities and federal home loan bank stock
33,282 31,114* 33,578 31,444
Held to maturity debt securities
1,794 1,900* 1,897 1,966
Deposits, federal funds sold and other short-term investments
686 684* 764 788
Total interest and dividend income
315,066 308,892* 326,281 316,308
Deposits
91,936 102,477* 102,094 96,257
Borrowed funds
21,011 10,089* 21,307 24,470
Subordinated debt
8,376 7,900* 8,548 8,487
Total interest expense
121,323 120,465* 131,949 129,214
Net interest income
193,743 188,427* 194,332 187,094
Provision for credit gaines
-2,116 -2,653* 7,044 -2,888
Net interest income after provision for credit losses
195,859 191,080* 187,288 189,982
Fees
10,464 9,719* 11,336 10,736
Wealth management income
7,402 7,807* 7,349 6,948
Insurance agency income
6,850 5,108* 3,852 4,942
Bank-owned life insurance
4,034 2,260* 2,662 2,585
Net gain on securities transactions
0 743* 67 0
Other income
2,703 2,460* 2,153 1,864
Total non-interest income
31,453 28,095* 27,419 27,075
Compensation and employee benefits
66,196 63,457* 63,202 63,249
Net occupancy expense
14,985 14,113* 12,773 13,011
Data processing expense
9,646 9,364* 9,102 9,599
Fdic insurance
2,841 2,764* 3,418 3,341
Merger-related expenses
-0* 0 0
Amortization of intangibles
8,563 8,583* 9,497 9,497
Advertising and promotion expense
938 927* 1,640 1,429
Other operating expenses
13,972 17,898* 13,460 14,488
Total non-interest expense
117,141 117,104* 113,092 114,614
Income before income tax expense
110,171 102,071* 101,615 102,443
Income tax expense
30,754 26,462* 29,895 30,462
Net income
79,417 75,609 71,720 71,981
Basic EPS
0.61 0.58 0.55 0.55
Diluted EPS
0.61 0.58 0.55 0.55
Basic Average Shares
130,511,676 130,396,450 130,506,517 130,484,287
Diluted Average Shares
130,588,635 130,467,248 130,553,819 130,500,143
Unit: Thousand (K) dollars (except for numbers of shares and EPS). Numbers labeled with * are estimated quarterly values.

Time Plot

Show the time plot by selecting a row from the table.

Income Statement

DownloadDownload image
Real estate securedloans$191,503K Commercial loans$77,901K Available for sale debtsecurities and federal home...$33,282K Consumer loans$9,900K Held to maturity debtsecurities$1,794K Deposits, federal fundssold and other...$686K Total interest anddividend income$315,066K Net interest income$193,743K Provision for creditgaines-$2,116K Fees$10,464K Wealth managementincome$7,402K Insurance agency income$6,850K Bank-owned life insurance$4,034K Other income$2,703K Total interestexpense$121,323K Net interest incomeafter provision for...$195,859K Total non-interestincome$31,453K Deposits$91,936K Borrowed funds$21,011K Subordinated debt$8,376K Income before incometax expense$110,171K Total non-interestexpense$117,141K Net income$79,417K Income tax expense$30,754K Compensation and employeebenefits$66,196K Net occupancyexpense$14,985K Other operatingexpenses$13,972K Data processingexpense$9,646K Amortization of intangibles$8,563K Fdic insurance$2,841K Advertising and promotionexpense$938K

PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS)

PROVIDENT FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (PFS)