MyFinsight

HomeBlogAboutContact

MyFinsight

Making company financials insightful for everyone

• Instagram

© 2026 MyFinsight. All rights reserved.

|||

For the quarter ending 2026-03-31, NHI has $2,889,865K in assets. $1,357,331K in debts. $24,948K in cash and cash equivalents.

Balance Sheets Overview

Debt to Asset Ratio
46.97%

Balance Sheets
2026-03-31
2025-12-31
2025-09-30
2025-06-30
Land
230,816 221,660 209,444 209,444
Buildings, building improvements and intangible assets
3,148,991 3,055,866 2,882,373 2,880,115
Construction in progress
19,309 18,214 12,465 8,283
Total real estate properties
3,399,116 3,295,740 3,104,282 3,097,842
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization
843,828 821,982 801,614 781,390
Total real estate properties, net
2,555,288 2,473,758 2,302,668 2,316,452
Total-Mortgages
159,639 154,327 158,403 -
Total-Mezzanine
37,348 38,282 41,844 -
Total-Nonperforming Financing Receivable
13,229 13,259 13,289 -
Total-EBITDARMCoverage Above15x-Revolving Credit Facilities
-12,825 11,076 -
Total-Revolving Credit Facilities
11,074 15,397 --
Credit loss reserves
15,341 -15,443 -
Mortgage and other notes receivable, net of credit loss reserve of 15,397 and 15,397, respectively
205,949 203,296 209,169 252,939
Cash and cash equivalents
24,948 19,624 81,625 18,640
Straight-line rents receivable
79,303 78,891 77,906 89,097
Assets held for sale, net
3,562 3,562 --
Other assets, net
20,815 17,756 18,696 18,831
Total assets
2,889,865 2,796,887 2,690,064 2,695,959
Debt, net
1,269,668 1,163,814 1,109,065 1,118,835
Accounts payable and other liabilities
37,846 43,734 34,654 33,046
Dividends payable
44,610 44,439 43,827 42,726
Deferred income
5,207 4,996 4,020 4,058
Total liabilities
1,357,331 1,256,983 1,191,566 1,198,665
Redeemable noncontrolling interest
9,922 10,195 9,034 9,321
Common stock
485 483 476 475
Capital in excess of par value
1,920,451 1,922,713 1,875,800 1,863,582
Retained earnings
2,787,108 2,747,006 2,708,843 2,675,981
Cumulative dividends
3,193,269 3,148,659 3,104,220 3,060,393
Total national health investors, inc. stockholders equity
1,514,775 1,521,543 1,480,899 1,479,645
Noncontrolling interests
7,837 8,166 8,565 8,328
Total equity
1,522,612 1,529,709 1,489,464 1,487,973
Total liabilities and equity
2,889,865 2,796,887 2,690,064 2,695,959
Unit: Thousand (K) dollars (except for numbers of shares and EPS). Numbers labeled with * are estimated quarterly values.

Time Plot

Show the time plot by selecting a row from the table.

Balance Sheets

Buildings, buildingimprovements and intangible...$3,148,991K Land$230,816K Construction in progress$19,309K Total real estateproperties$3,399,116K Total-Mortgages$159,639K Total-Mezzanine$37,348K Total-Nonperforming FinancingReceivable$13,229K Total-Revolving CreditFacilities$11,074K Total real estateproperties, net$2,555,288K Mortgage and other notesreceivable, net of credit...$205,949K Straight-line rentsreceivable$79,303K Cash and cashequivalents$24,948K Other assets, net$20,815K Assets held for sale,net$3,562K Less accumulateddepreciation and...$843,828K Credit loss reserves$15,341K Total assets$2,889,865K Total liabilities andequity$2,889,865K Total equity$1,522,612K Total liabilities$1,357,331K Redeemable noncontrollinginterest$9,922K Total national healthinvestors, inc....$1,514,775K Noncontrolling interests$7,837K Debt, net$1,269,668K Dividends payable$44,610K Accounts payable andother liabilities$37,846K Deferred income$5,207K Cumulative dividends$3,193,269K Retained earnings$2,787,108K Capital in excess of parvalue$1,920,451K Common stock$485K

NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS INC (NHI)

NATIONAL HEALTH INVESTORS INC (NHI)